Top and bottom Adds



Thursday, April 9, 2009

Bio-data of Virender Sehwag

Virender Sehwag again has come in the centre of discussion after playing some impressive innings in South Africa in twenty20 tournament. So, most of the Indian fans want to know more about him. That is why, I have made a bio-data of him.
Name: Virender Sehwag
Father’s Name: Krishan Sehwag
Mother’s Name: Krishna Sehwag
Date of Birth: October 20, 1978
Also known as: Veeru
Birth Sign: Libra
Birth Place: Delhi, but he spent his childhood in bungalow with his cousins.
Religion: Hinduism.
Current age: 28 years 344 days
Educational qualification:
Family members: His family consists with 6 members. Sehwag is the third son of his parents. He has two elder sisters and one younger brother.
Manju (sister)
Anju (sister)
Virender Sehwag (own)
Vinod (brother)
Hobby: Watching movies and cricket match of his favorite players.
Favorite players: Sachin Tendulkar
What he wanted to be: He wanted to be a cricketer from his childhood. When his father game him a toy bat then he saw a dream to play in Indian national team.
Profession: cricketer (Indian national team)
Position: opener.
Major Teams: India, ACC Asian XI, Delhi, ICC World XI, Leicestershire, Rajasthan Cricket Association President's XI
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm offbreak
ODI debut: Mohali, against Pakistan in April 1999.
Test debut: Bloemfontein, against South Africa in 2001
Records: *Virender Sehwag scored the second fastest century in ODI Cricket by an Indian[83] - 100 runs off 69 balls against New Zealand in 2001[84]
*Virender Sehwag has scored the second fastest 50 by an Indian[85] - a record, he shares with Rahul Dravid, Kapil Dev and Yuvraj Singh - when he took 22 balls against Kenya in 2001[86]
*Sehwag has three double centuries - all against Pakistan[87]. Greg Chappell is the only other player to have scored multiple double centuries against Pakistan (2)
Personal life: Sehwag married Arti Alhawat in April, 2004 under heavy security in a media publicized wedding which was hosted by Arun Jaitley, the union law minister of India at his residence. Sehwag is a lifelong vegetarian.


  1. I m a biggest fan of virender sehwag. sehwag is a superior hitter with bat in the world. I prayer to GOD recovery early from his solder injury.

  2. Hi sehwag I am your real fan by priya

    1. hai circket opener brother what doing king

  3. i am the heartful fan of viru... Your batting style is very awesome.... Mind blowing... I want to meet you atleast once in my life... Its my life ambition

  4. amd heartful fan of you...i lyk ur style...all rocket shots...hope u will get soon back frm ur shoulder, all the best viru bayya

  5. hi viru, u r my god, we miss u........ we are praying 4 ur comeback... get well soon........

  6. hello my cricket god . i love u very much. . i will not see cricket when u r not playing. and i will not see cricket after ur retirement..without u nly india lost many matches. .and congrats to u for selecting as opener in world best test team. .and i want to meet u and i want to talk with u atleast once IN MY LIFE. . this is my life dream . . . please give me choice veeru......... urs MATTA.PARAMESH

  7. hello my cricket every match of England i was thinking that sehwag batting will be best but you have dissapointed me i would not be say like this your batting was the worst batting of the tournament and the world of cricket.i am felling shame to say like this but tin bresenan,amit mishra,praveen kumar and stuard broad had done great batting then one time you was my bestest you are also my bestest thing more that please you play the tour of australia.and the odi matches and one t20 vs England. and show the world that you are best then sachin.

  8. Hi veeru this 's ur true fan ranjith frm bangalore... I wish u a vry happy birthday.... Let success follow u always.... I ve a dream to meet u nd pls if can contact to this id Its my humble request.... I'll be waitin for tat day...

  9. i am biggest fan of viru. happppy b'day viru.......................................... i love u viru!

  10. viru, i m the biggest biggest fan of u. . I hve leave many frnds who say wrng abt u. . I cnt hear anythng against u. . I love viru. . . Happy brthdy. . Tum jio hajaro sal or sal ke din ho 50000000000. . . . . . .

  11. hiiiiiiii veeru,you are the wonderful batsman of india,who saves india by his batting...............
    u shouid play another 2 world cups

  12. Hi sir iam one of ur drmz r is to get good job n want ti well settle. my 2 dream is that i want to meet u 4m AP tenali thanks ur big fan.take care sirrrrr.

  13. hi viru u really batting amazing LAKSEHWAG from pitchaidevanpatty.your fan Raman& palanisamy

  14. hi viru your records of ODI & TEST super lakshmanan.sll the best your jobs ok pa.

  15. Hi viru your records for ODI & TEST super ya.all the best for your lakshmanan